31st Proceedings

The Pulse of the Basin: Getting to the Heart of the Issues

Success
Stories

Congratulations
Jon Evert!

 RRBC Leadership
Award

JonE

Unquenchable: America’s Water Crisis and What to do About It -  Robert Glennon, Regents’ Professor and Morris k. Udall Professor of Law and Public Policy, Rogers College of Law at the University of Arizona

RRBC Natural Resources Framework Plan and USACE Comprehesive Plan for the Basin - Lance Yohe, RRBC and Nanette Bischoff, US Army Corp of Engineers

Symptoms of a Large Flood: A Tough Diagnosis.....and Getting Tougher! - Greg Gust and Steve Buan, National Weather Service

Lightning Talk Success Stories:
1. Floodproofed Residential Basements in Fargo-Moorhead and Surrounding Communities - Steven Sly, Floodplain Specialist, City of Fargo, ND
2. H2QiQ - Colleen Sklar
3. City of Moorhead Red River Corridor Study - Jason Naber
4. Reconnecting and Restoring the Red River, A Success Story of Habitat Restoration and Lake Sturgeon Recovery - Phil Talmage
5. Norland Impoundment and Hay Creek Setback Levees - Torin McCormack
6. River Explorers - Wayne Goeken
7. The Riparian Approach to the O’Hara Bridge Dilemma - Sarah Braaten, Hetty Waker
8. Clearspring Middle School Rain Garden - Jodi Goerzen
9. Tourand Creek Discovery Center - Jodi Goerzen
10. Designing Natural Play Areas - Castle Park - Sara Reese, Eric Castle
11. RM of Brokenhead: Mile 85 Agriculture Land Protection Project - Crystal Reske, Melvin Rattai
12. Wild Prairie Restoration Summary - Keith Weston

Restoring and Protecting Water Quality: Can Minnesota be Better than Average - John Linc Stine, Commissioner, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Jurisdictional Overview: A Snapshot of Water Quality Activity in the Basin-
    Nicole Armstrong, Manitoba Conservation and Water Stewarship
    Jim Ziegler, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
    Dennis Fewless, North Dakota Department of Health

Manitoba Nutrient Capture Through Biomass Harvesting - Richard Grosshans, International Institute for Sustainable Development

Nutrient Capture Through Utilization of Flood Storage Sites and Biomass Havesting - Jeff Lewis, Red River Basin Commission

Invasive Species - Innovating and Educating Through a Watershed Approach:
- Doug Jensen, Minnesota Sea Grant, University of Minnesota
- Fred Ryckman, North Dakota Game & Fish
- Joe Eisterhold, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Update on the Basin-wide Nutrient Management Strategies for the International Red River Watershed and Individual Jurisdictions:
- Nicole Armstrong, Manitoba Conservation and Water Stewarship
- Jim Ziegler, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
- Dennis Fewless, North Dakota Department of Health

Technical Session
- Repurposing Low Head Dams - Bill Forsmark, Barr Engineering
- Unique Response to Renwick Dam Emergency - Dennis Reep, HDR Engineering, Tim Fay, North Dakota State Water Commission
- Cover Crops Along the 49th Parallel - Challenges and Opportunities - Paul Overby, VERDI-PLUS

Getting to 20%....Basinwide Retention: Development of the Long Term Flood Solutions Recommendations:

Fargo-Moorhead Diversion Project Update - Aaron Snyder, US Army Corp of Engineers, Darrel Vanyo, FM Diversion Authority

Devils Lake Update - Bruce Engelhardt, ND State Water Commission

2011 Flood: Review Task Force & Lake Manitoba, Lake St. Martin Regulatory Review - Eugene Kozera, Manitoba Infrastructure and Transportation

Pembina River Basin Task Team - Lance Yohe, RRBC, Randy Gjestvang, NDSWC, Mark Lee, MB Conservation and Water Stewardship